Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Alaska

Refusing to accept my money

I bought a sandwich from Subway, I was about 1 dollar short with my small bills, handed the clerk a $100.00 dollar bill and was told she couldn't accept it because there are a lot of counterfit ''hundreds'' going around and it could be fake.

#1 Is that legal?

#2 Did she indirectly accuse ME of a crime (counterfitting)?

#3 What options do I have?

Thank you.

Asked on 7/12/05, 12:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Refusing to accept my money

1. Yes. Businesses are not required to accept any particular form of payment.

2. No. Most people who use counterfeit bills don't realize the money is fake. Innocently using a counterfeit bill is not a crime. Besides, the cashier didn't even say the bill *was* fake. She said only that she wasn't allowed to accept $100 bills and explained the reason. Obeying her boss's instructions and explaining them to you does not amount to accusing you of a crime.

3. McDonald's, Burger King, Pizza Hut . . . . Seriously, though, you were not wronged so you have no legal "options" at all. Next time try carrying smaller bills.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/05, 12:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Alaska