Legal Question in Family Law in Alaska

My husband filed his divorce in 2013 of January if I am not mistaken and was approved 02/26/2013 in Nevada. There was a part in the Findings of Fact of the divorce paper approved which is number three which states "There was no minor children or adopted minor children". He had minor children during the file of his divorce. I just discovered this issue lately and I've been putting married in my marital status since the day we got married in August of 2013. Maybe, my husband made the mistake unintentionally or it was oversight by the law firm where he filed his divorce. My problem is that I just renewed my Green Card and put married in my marital status before the discovery of this issue. Was our marriage legal or not because I am afraid it my affect my credibility? Please advise me what needs to be done to resolve this problem. Thank you.

Asked on 10/10/16, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

Whether or not the divorce decree incorrectly failed to recite the existence of children of the marriage, it appears that the divorce was final and valid. When you married him, he was not married and thus your marriage is valid.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/16, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alaska