Legal Question in Family Law in Alaska

My wife and I live in Alaska. Myself and my ex-wife have two children who are minors. We got a divorce in 2015 and I have majority of the custody of the two children. My ex-wife recently found out she has cancer and had to re-locate to take care of herself. She is unwilling to meet with me and my current wife to talk about the situation.

Asked on 5/09/16, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

And what is your question?

Do you know if she is taking the children with her? If her doing so would interfere with your custody/visitation, she cannot do so. On the other hand, if she plans to leave the children with you, there shouldn't be much of a problem, as far as you are concerned.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/16, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alaska