Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Alaska

copyright releases

Hi, I'm trying to find the forms whereby you give the rights to a media group to broadcast your photo for limited usage. What would that be under? I do not want the rights in perpetuity. Thank you!

Asked on 10/01/07, 9:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: copyright releases

There are too many unknows here to answer your question, even if there were a form agreement for you to purchase. It all depends on the type of limited usage; there are multiple factors to be considered. That is why normally attorneys draft these types of agreements so the client gets what they need.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/07, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Alaska