Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Alaska

I am starting a magazine that includes a bulletin of upcoming movies and books. If I were to use the movie poster images posted on and the book cover images posted on alongside the titles in the bulletin would I need written permission to avoid violating copyright laws?

Asked on 1/18/10, 5:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire

Technically, yes. But, an attorney can evaluate the likelihood that you will get sued in this specific circumstance. The copyright owner may consider it free advertising. The copyright owner may also not appreciate the manner in which you use their material or the manner in which you advertise. One needs to consider the specific circumstances to assess potential liability for copyright infringement.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/10, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Alaska