Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Alaska

i want to write a book about several businesses, their history, et al. What do I need to be able to do so and to reap the rewards of book sales, movie and other media?? business rights agreement??

Asked on 10/21/10, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

Unless you extensively quote or borrow from copyrighted materials (so as to be no longer protected by the "fair use doctrine"), the publication of your book would not be restricted by copyrights owned by others.

If you write something false and damaging to the reputation of someone else, you could of course be subjected to liability for defamation.

You might want to double-check with your publisher before the book goes to print, but other than the two areas discussed above, you are free to write whatever you wish.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/10, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Alaska