Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Alaska

We have some tenants moving out and they have damaged the hardwood floor. We aren't planning on replacing it right away, but still feel like we should be able to charge the tenants for the damage they caused. Is that legal? And would you just estimate how much of the floor is damaged and how much it will cost to replace just those planks? Thank you so much! We're new to this whole landlord thing. :)

Asked on 9/06/14, 3:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

Yes, you can certainly charge them for the damage to the floor even though you don't plan on repairing it right away. Did they give you a damage deposit? If so, you can apply the deposit to the cost of repair (after, of course, giving they due notice of your intent to do so).

I have no way of knowing the cost of repair. Ask a reputable company to give you an estimate; that would be the cost of repair.

If you need an attorney to pursue this for you, please let me know.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/14, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Alaska