Legal Question in Personal Injury in Alaska

I was in a car accident

I was in a car accident where i was the passenger and i suffer from agoraphobia and was not able to go to the hospital when it happened but i did go 3 days later is the other persons insurance still liable?

Asked on 6/22/03, 2:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby

Re: I was in a car accident

If your question pertains to North Carolina law, then the answer is "yes." The failure to seek immediate medical treatment does not bar your claim. (It is not uncommon to have some delay before seeking treatment, for various reasons.) A more fascinating issue would be presented if you were claiming that the agoraphobia came from the automobile accident...

Read more
Answered on 6/22/03, 3:32 pm
Jody Brion Law Office of Jody Brion

Re: I was in a car accident

If your car accident was in Alaska, failure to immediately seek medical attention would not bar your claim- often problems do not even occur until days after an accident- liability of the insurer depends type of coverage, on terms of policy, on the factual circumstances of the accident. If this is an Alaska accident, I'd be happy to discuss with you by email or phone.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/03, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Alaska