Legal Question in Disability Law in Arizona

age descrimination

What does a person do about a supervisor who repeatedly says that a person is getting too old to do the job? Harrassemnt like this is causing high anxiety in the person the comments are directed to.

Asked on 8/10/07, 12:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

Re: age descrimination

This sort of conduct may be illegal, but it also may be an indication of an illegal motivation which wil result in a later adverse employment action. In this sort of situation there are usually some steps that can be taken to begin laying the groundwork for later protection. Among these steps are making an internal complaint of age discrimination/harassment and/or filing a Charge of Discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

Before taking either of these actions, it would probably be best to schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss your situation. In addition to working out the issues which you will likely face, that attorney should be able to advise you about any state law rights you may have.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/07, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Arizona