Legal Question in Disability Law in Arizona

My friend was charged with possession of marijuana 4 months ago and still hasn't heard anything about a court day or anything else, is he off the hook?

Asked on 2/01/12, 7:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carrie Spiller Law Office of Carrie M Spiller, PLLC

I think your question would be more appropriately answered by a criminal law attorney. In AZ, possession of marijuana is a class 6 felony. Generally, there is a 7 year statute of limitations for the State to pursue this kind of charge. Delay is often due to laboratory testing, which takes some time. So no, your friend is not necessarily off the hook.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/12, 7:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Arizona