Legal Question in Disability Law in Arizona

Wheelchair vs handicapped accessible

Is there a legal difference between calling something handicapped accessible versus wheelchair accessible?

Asked on 8/31/99, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barbara C. Johnson Law Office of Barbara C. Johnson

Re: Wheelchair vs handicapped accessible

Yes. Handicap accessible is all-encompassing. Wheelchair accessibility is just that, accessibility for those who use wheelchairs.

One example: An elevator might be wheelchair

accessible, but if the numbers are not in Braille,

then a sight-handicapped person is not going to

be able to use it without assistance from someone


Another example: A warning signal that uses

SOUND would not be sufficient to warn a

hearing-impaired person. I've heard it said that

the hearing-impaired can "hear" music through the

vibrations in a floor . . . but could the sound be "felt"

through a thick-carpeted floor in a commercial environment such as an upscale office building.

A warning signal that would use flashing

colored lights as well would be appropriate for

the hearing-impaired.

Get it now?

Good question.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/99, 11:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Arizona