Legal Question in Disability Law in Arizona

My wife had tongue Cancer, and after surgery(removing 75 percent of her tongue) she has very poor speech. Her work just informed her that she will be terminated after 10 years of being a model employee. How will she get a new job, when her speech is almost impossible to understand?

Asked on 1/09/18, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

I'm so sorry to hear about your wife. She is likely protected by the ADA. This means she is entitled to a reasonable accommodation to perform the essential functions of her job. What is her job title? What does she actually do that requires clear, cohesive speech? Will her speech improve with therapy? These are all very important considerations.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/18, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Arizona