Legal Question in Disability Law in Arizona

is there a workmans compestion settlement at the end of you case

Asked on 9/03/10, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Stillwell Stillwell Law Office, PLLC

This question should be under workers' compensation, but I happened to notice it. Arizona law does not guarantee settlements. It merely allows them, if both you and the insurance carrier want one and can agree on terms. You will not get them to agree on anything unless have established the right to something that would cost them money to pay (or you at least have a shot at establishing that right.) To settle, you'll have to give up your future right to something for which they would otherwise have to pay. This often means accepting a lump sum instead of your right to lifetime monthly benefits.

You should not try to determine the value of your case without the advice of a specialist in workers' compensation law. You should not wait until just before a hearing or deadline, either because your settlement value might be greatly diminished if you fail to know your rights.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/10, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Arizona