Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

can a default judgment in an adversary bankruptcy court be reversed. default judgment was issued because the defendant failed to plead or otherwise defend ... is there a timeframe when the other party can ask the court for a reversal of the default judgment?

Asked on 11/16/10, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cindy Greene Carmichael & Powell, P.C.

I have only experienced one case with this issue involved and the judge did not reverse the default. One spouse claimed she had no knowledge of the adversary proceeding and thus, the default should not apply to her. The judge ruled against her argument.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/10, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona