Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

I filed for bankruptcy, however, I haven't filed taxes in 4 years. I need to submit my last two years of taxes for the Meeting of Creditors. What do I do? I feel helpless and I can't seem to get out of this mess.

Asked on 2/12/19, 10:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chris Barski Barski Law Firm PLC

If you filed a 7, you should be able to just tell the trustee you haven't filed and it shouldn't hold your case up. If it is a 13, you have to have filed all state and federal tax returns to get a plan confirmed. So assuming you filed a Chapter 7, it should not be an issue.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/19, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona