Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

My husband died in May and did not leave any money. He took out a home equity loan on our houseand only with his signature and i can only pay on the first mortgage. Can they foreclose on me?

Asked on 7/25/14, 12:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Portman Webster James Portman Webster Law Office, PLC

Yes, it is possible they will foreclose. The question is not so simple because there are a series of variables I do not understand. for instance, do you have equity in your home? Were you married when the house was purchased? Is your name on the house now?

Read more
Answered on 7/28/14, 5:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona