Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

I won a judgement against my ex husband and now he has hired an attorney with the threat of filing bankruptcy what are my options? I have a letter from my ex husband acknowledging the debt as well as copies of past payments he made several years ago. He has hidden assets for a fact, he was transferring them before his first divorce was fully processed. He has a business but he has it in a LLC and his sister's name but the business sign clearly states his name??? How can someone who has the financial means but living off of disability due to being in a car accident drinking and driving self inflicted get away with doing whats morally right????

Asked on 5/14/14, 5:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Portman Webster James Portman Webster Law Office, PLC

Is the money owed part of your divorce? Is it from something else? If it is part of the divorce, it is much easier to enforce your rights.

If you want a free consultation, feel free to call: 480-464-4667.

Jim Webster

Read more
Answered on 5/14/14, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona