Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

How do I approach a situation where my LLC business partner is refusing to list me as a legal co-owner in compliance with our partnership agreement, unless I accept other unfavorable demands put forth? (contract signed by both but not notarized)

Can I recover assets I provided the LLC, or do I have any other legal recourse?


Asked on 2/10/20, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

One partner can't just dictate how it all goes down and strong arm the other members to go along. That's not how this works.

The agreement does not have to be notarized as that has zero legal effect. But it has to be reviewed to understand how decisions are to be made before any advice could be given.

Before you respond in any way, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your best course of action in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/20, 12:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona