Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Employment contract

I have a friend that was given a contract with a major company. This is for an Engineering position and the contract was signed several weeks ago and would require him to work overseas for 12-18 months. Recently the company has changed their mind on several financial issues with the contract and still have not given a new start date. These changed involve a large amount of money. Can they change the contract after it's been signed? What repurcussions are there?

Asked on 9/12/04, 7:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jared Simmons Simmons & Gottfried, PLLC

Re: Employment contract

Short answer, no they cannot change a signed contract unless it specifically states in the contract that they reserve the right to do so. Without reviewing the contract, it makes it difficult to answer your question more completely. Please have your friend contact me to provide more details.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/04, 11:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona