Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Jurisdiction....Governing Law

A Nevada ''C" corporation operating solely in Arizona.

Relating to Articles of Incorporation, Sharholder Relations, BOD, Stock Purchase, voting trusts, etc.

In issues involving above, which state's laws have jurisdiction?

Asked on 1/25/12, 8:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.

Nevada law controls, it is a Nevada corporation. If you would like a consultation regarding the various aspects of the corporate organization and meeting the requirements to do business properly in AZ and to maintain limited liability, I am available to meet with you.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/12, 10:02 am
Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.

This is more complex than you might think. Are the shareholders in Nevada or Arizona or elsewhere? Were the investing shareholders originally approached by the corporation, or vice-versa? Do the shareholders also participate in the business as directors, officers or employees? Are they savvy investors? Is there a stock purchase agreement setting forth venue and jurisdiction? Law typically deals with specific situations rather than generalizations because the details determine what issues come into play. And there may be other, more important legal issues which you have not even considered. We would need more information before making a determination on the specific issues you are facing.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

Thomas J. Gadd,

Paralegal to The Firm

Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.

3030 N. Central Avenue, Suite 604

Phoenix, AZ 85012

[email protected]

tele. 602.265.7997, ext. 106

fax 602.265.6099

Read more
Answered on 1/25/12, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona