Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Is it legal for a company to sell you a piece of equipment but then place limitations on you selling that equipment. I have purchased equipment costing $89,000.00 but due to unforeseen circumstances have not been able to pay the total. The company will not take the machine back but they said I am not allow to sell it either thus tying my hands on how to pay them the remaining balance. They are now suing me for breach of contract.

Asked on 2/14/16, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Studnicki Studnicki Law Firm, P.C.

It's hard to answer a question about an agreement without first reading the contract. I suggest you ask a business lawyer to review the documents and advise.


Please Take Notice: I am not your lawyer unless we enter into an engagement agreement in writing. This is only general information. It is NOT legal advice, and it may not work for your specific situation. It is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the relevant facts and documents. I strongly encourage you to consult with a local lawyer to get legal advice and help with your specific situation at your earliest convenience. I am licensed to practice law in Arizona.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/16, 3:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona