Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

LLC adding members

When adding members to an existing LLC is it necessary to file with the State an amendment to the Articles of Organization? Publish the filing?

Thank you.

Asked on 7/17/04, 8:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gerd Zimmermann zimmermann nielsen & colleagues

Re: LLC adding members

No, not necessary

Read more
Answered on 7/17/04, 8:52 pm
Frank Freeman Freeman Law Office

Re: LLC adding members

I'm sorry to disagree with my colleague, but I believe an amendment IS required. Your best bet would be to check with the Corporation Commission. I believe you will have to file an amendment and publish it. It would be a good idea to do it anyway, just to formalize the position of the new member.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/04, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona