Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

As an LLC I have signed a 2 year lease that is really a sublease. The landlord rented space in a building and turned it into 6 suites. He never bothered to tell me that a dance studio would be in the next suite and since I am a massage therapist, my clients expect a quiet relaxing atmosphere. I am losing business because of this. Do I have grounds to break my lease.

Asked on 1/30/15, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michelle Scopellite Goldstein & Scopellite, PC

It depends. Possibly. I would need to review the lease, any addendum or revision sent or signed, and your communications re this issue AND you would need to call and set up an appointment in order for me to do so.


Goldstein & Scopellite, PC has qualified Litigation attorneys and Business lawyers available to represent you at either one of their law offices located in Dallas, Texas and Tucson, Arizona - Please visit their websites at and for more information or to contact them. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/15, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona