Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Media Advertising Contract dispute

I signed a contract with a large phone book advertising firm and they did not put an ad in one of the books they were supposed to. This was about a $5000 dollar value. They have never settled this with my company. My company became delinquent on the advertising note, we owe about $40,000, they have turned it over to a lawyer who wants to set up a payment schedule, with huge interest, however I want this resolved before I will agree to a payment schedule. I cannot find my original contract to verify we were supposed to have this ad but my partner and I were in the final approval meeting and know it was in the contract. I requested a copy of the contract from their lawyer which he sent me. But I cannot find this section in the contract. I think it might have been doctored, my sales guy was sleezy and he was fired from his job, so this might of happened. My question is do I have a leg to stand on? the ad was not in the book like it was supposed to be, I still have that phone book. I see it as a breach of contract because the full aggrement was not met. Any advise would help.

Asked on 6/04/08, 6:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palomino PALOMINO LAW FIRM, P.C.

Re: Media Advertising Contract dispute

Hopefully you have a paper trail for the dispute over the missing book. If you cannot find the language in the contract, you will have a very difficult time proving the missing promise. Ask to mediate the issue to keep attorney's fees and costs low.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/08, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona