Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Do I require an attorney

I am an LLC and I'm being sued in the Maricopa County, AZ Superior Court. I know if I were a corporation I would be required to use an attorney, but being an LLC I don't know if I can defend myself.



Asked on 7/23/04, 3:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jared Simmons Simmons & Gottfried, PLLC

Re: Do I require an attorney

Short answer: yes, in most circumstances. There are some very limited exceptions which I doubt apply. If you would like to discuss in more detail, please let me know.

Best regards and best of luck,

Read more
Answered on 7/28/04, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona