Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

i run a recruiting firm. if a candidate that we place quits before the guarantee period do you need to pay back the fee? We do not have a singed contract but we usually will replace the candidate at no fee to the firm.

Asked on 5/09/12, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joyce Johnson-Stovall Johnson Stovall and Associates PLLC

Without knowing what your agreement is, it is hard to say. It does sound like you need a written contract to avoid ambiguity in the terms and guarantee. I suggest that you call us at 602 462 1004 so that we can put something in place.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/12, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona