Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Services contract signed in home

I signed a contract in my home to have my dog trained at an offsite location in the future. I paid $4000.00 and paid with a credit card. Twenty minutes after the dog trainer left, I called saying I made a mistake and wanted to cancel the service. I was told I was not able to do so - that they had already charged my card. The contract does state ''this contract is nonrefundable and agreed upon''. Do I have any recourse? Can I cancel this transaction on my credit card do to ''buyers remorse law'' (or cooling off period)? Thanks for your time!

Asked on 4/16/08, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Jenkins Jenkins Law Center PLC

Re: Services contract signed in home

Was this sold in a door-to-door salesman situation? If so, there is a cancellation right to my understanding. Talk to your credit card company. They may be able to reverse the charge. There is no general "buyer's remorse" statute. There are 72 hour cancellation rights after certain financing contracts are signed, mostly by federal law.

If you cancel the transaction, and are sued, your defense is that they are entitled to damages, which is not necessarily the whole $4000, since they did not have to do the training. Also, the price seems exorbitant. I paid a fraction of that to have a trainer come to my home for six weeks for an hour each week, and the result was outstanding.

Have an attorney review the entire contract. Maybe there is a defense.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/08, 4:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona