Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

I am starting a business in which I may ask individuals to provide examples of how using the principles of goal setting has helped them to achieve in their life. I don't know how much if any money I will make in this business, and I would like to limit the amount I am liable to pay for such testimonials. Is there some kind of form I could ask people to sign that would limit the amount of or ongoing compensation I would have to provide for their endorsements/testimonials? Thank you for any help you could provide.

Asked on 7/05/10, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.

The description you have provided is a little too vague to give a response. However, in general, you would pay someone for their testimonial, and in consideration of that payment, they would give you ownership of that testimonial and a complete release of all future claims for the use of that testimonial. It seems to me that you need to consult with counsel to put together an agreement and release that gives you the use you want and the limitation of future liability as well.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/10, 8:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona