Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

What are the first steps required in creating a legal online business and how can I do this without a lawyer in the state of Arizona

Asked on 1/09/19, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

No one really requires a lawyer to start a business. You use lawyers to help avoid problems and better protect your interests.

Your question is of course far too broad to address here, but presumably you have several threshold considerations. For example, entity structure and formation (LLC), intellectual property (trademark possibly copyright interest like for proprietary code, designs, written materials, etc.), terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and possible service, affiliate, advertising and other written agreements. You may also need to consider compliance (what are you selling or offering? does it require special licenses, permits, credentials, etc.).

Before you make any commitments, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/19, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona