Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

What happens if you do some work which is legal in other country but not in your country.

For example: if you provide online repairs of phone and in your country its illegal to repair a phone while its legal in the remote country, what law says for this.

Asked on 11/26/19, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

If you are doing something that is illegal in the country where you are and where that activity is occurring then you can be held liable. It matters not where your customer is located and whether the same activity might be legal where they are.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/19, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona