Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Arizona

Vehicle Contract

I bought a new vehicle 2 days ago and realized that maybe it wasn't the best financial decision. I decided to take it back, and when I called the financial mananger at the dealership, he told me that the loan had already funded and that I can't take it back now. I had heard something about a 3 day period that you have to be able to return a vehicle after signing the contract, but he told me that isn't the law in Arizona. I was just wondering if you could clarify whether or not this is true. Thanks so much for your time.

--name removed--

Asked on 8/28/03, 12:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kathy M O'Quinn O'QUINN LAW, P.C.

Re: Vehicle Contract

You should make your request in writting and be sure and get a signature indicating their receipt of your request.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/03, 5:59 pm
Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Vehicle Contract

Make sure you try to take it back, don't wait for an answer on this group. No matter what the finance person tells you, every state has a contract rescinding statute, and if they funded the loan before your right to take it back ended, that's their problem. Look it up on the web today, it shouldn't be that hard to find.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/03, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Arizona