Legal Question in Consumer Law in Arizona

I am 74 and own a townhome in Mesa, AZ I had a sewer line break and flood my house and cause a lot of damage. The city said that the HOA is responsible to maintain those pipes but they refuse to pay it. My homeowner's insurance will not pay for a flood either. Do I have a case to sue them for the damages? Thank you.

Asked on 1/21/14, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Burton The Law Office of John Burton, PLLC

Why does the city believe your HOA is responsible? Has the HOA maintained your pipes in the past. I would recommend a review of all pertinent HOA documents by a competent business attorney experienced in these matters. Please give me a call if I can be of assistance.

John Burton, Esq.


Read more
Answered on 1/21/14, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Arizona