Legal Question in Consumer Law in Arizona

In Arizona what are the rights of an auto dealership regarding wanting to back out of a signed contract? i took my old car in to a dealership to trade in on a newer used car. two days later i got a call from the dealer saying they found a major mechanical problem with my trade in so they want my new car back. i'm not sure what condition my trade in is in now, not even sure if it is drivable. do i have to take the new car back and leave with my old, possibly broken down car? when the deal was made i didn't know that there was any major problems with my trade in and the dealer gave me a fair amount of $ for it.

i have read online about the 10 day law in California but i can't find anything for Arizona laws regarding the dealerships rights. any help or advise would be much appreciated. thanks.

Asked on 9/18/10, 11:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palomino PALOMINO LAW FIRM, P.C.

The rights of each party (you and the dealership's) should be set forth in your purchase agreement. I would argue they had a chance to inspect the trade in prior to signing the purchase agreement and their failure to do so doesn't render the agreement null and void.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/10, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Arizona