Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Arizona

is Az an exempt state for wage garnishment on unsecured debt?

Asked on 5/12/11, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christy Thompson Thompson & Faas, Attorneys at Law

This is such a good question. Put another way, can a creditor, like a credit card company, garnish your wages and the answer is, yes, any creditor once they have received a judgment can collect against you, your bank account or your real property. Garnishing your wages is a way of collecting the debt owed. In Arizona, a creditor can collect up to 25% of your gross wages until the debt is paid in full.

A bankruptcy can stop collect efforts by a creditor and stop a garnishment, so if you are facing creditor harassment and the creditor is threatening garnishment, it may be worthwhile and have a consultation with an attorney. Hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/11, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Arizona