Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Arizona

Capital One has written off my balance to bad debt, and my credit report reflects it. Can a law firm that purchased the bad debt come after me to collect the balance that was already written off to bad debt?

Asked on 7/11/11, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Groves Law Office of Richard Groves


"Writing off" of a debt after it has been delinquent for 160 days is required by federal banking laws.

It has no affect upon the debt buyer's right to sue you....The Arizona legislature had just passed a bill that makes the statute of limitations on a credit card debt conclusively 6 years.

Get some specific legal advice from a consumer attorney before the claims of the debt buyer becomes a judgment against you.

There ARE defenses that can help!

Read more
Answered on 7/11/11, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Arizona