Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Arizona

My son received a summons and complaint from a company called Equable Ascent Financial LLC. This is regarding a Chase credit card that the complaint states Chase sold and assigned all of its rights to them. I know my son needs to answer this within 20 days. He doesn't have money. What can he do? How should he answer and what should he do?

Asked on 3/02/11, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Groves Law Office of Richard Groves

Equable Ascent Financial is a "debt buyer"....they used to be called "Hilco".

Debt buyers have real problems proving their cases in court when an attorney experienced in consumer law issues points out their shortcomings.

Your son needs to seek advice from a consumer law attorney. Usually, the initial consultation is free.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/11, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Arizona