Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

In az if two crimes were committed on the same occasion, do the sentences have to run concurrent

Asked on 9/12/18, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Lamm Jason D. Lamm Attorney at Law

It depends what the crimes are and, more importantly, if the crimes can be accomplished by a single act - for example a single shot from a gun may constitute aggravated assault. In this case, sentences must concurrent under ARS 13-116. That statute provides:

13-116. Double punishment

An act or omission which is made punishable in different ways by different sections of the laws may be punished under both, but in no event may sentences be other than concurrent. An acquittal or conviction and sentence under either one bars a prosecution for the same act or omission under any other, to the extent the Constitution of the United States or of this state require.

If you are looking to hire counsel, feel free to contact me at (six zero two) two two two - nine two three seven

Read more
Answered on 9/12/18, 7:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona