Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

I was booked on following violations : Assault - no injury and Disorderly conduct. First ever experience to be taken to jail. No prior records at all. I was released on signature with court date of January, 29,2016. If the Plaintiff who did not wish to press charges and not appear in court on appointed date, will the charges be dropped? Do i need Legal help like a lawyer to defend myself in court? Thank you very much. Have a good day!

Asked on 1/06/16, 10:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

I always recommend hiring a lawyer. Whether you can be convicted in the absence of the victim's testimony depends on the facts of your case. In some circumstances, the state is able to admit evidence of the assault from sources other than the victim. At the pretrial conference, the state will provide its evidence to you or your attorney. Based on that evidence, your attorney can give you a more definitive answer, but you have provided to little information to do so here.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/16, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona