Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Got busted selling mushrooms to informant 4 times. I had grow chamber and 8 tubs of fungus but no shrooms growing on them. Sold total of 2 oz to undercover and they had found 2 individual dried shrooms in raid. Also found weed. under 2 oz, Expired medical card and gun in house not used. I am in Scottsdale A.Z. and have no priors....Any idea what I am going to be looking at as far as penalties or prison time?

Asked on 1/31/16, 5:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Lamm Jason D. Lamm Attorney at Law

You should never be focused on penalties. Like with any case, the police reports, etc. need to be scrutinized to see what viable defenses you have. In cases with undercover sales, there is a lot to look at. While you have multiple transactions, the weight is pretty low. If you are serious about hiring a private attorney to fight this case for you, not just one who is looking at the worse case scenario, get in touch with me to set up a consultation. (six zero two) two two two - nine two three seven.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/16, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona