Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

on a case someone is being charged w buisiness burglary in the 2nd degree can an individual be convicted based on dna inside a can of soda that was inside business and no other evidence

Asked on 4/09/12, 8:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carrie Spiller Law Office of Carrie M Spiller, PLLC

With this very limited set of facts, the only information I can give is this: in Arizona, if the case is a felony, the accused person has the right to a jury trial. The verdict must be unanimous and based on the evidence presented in court that the jurors belive to be credible. So, if the jurors believe the evidence, and that the charge has been proven beyond a reaonable doubt, the accused can be convicted. An experienced defense attorney in your area would be better able to answer your question with more specific facts.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/12, 10:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona