Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

I was caught shoplifting at a grocery store. I left the scene and an officer came to my house with a citation. this is my first offense. what will I be up against

Asked on 4/28/12, 8:03 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Stephanie Ehrbright Law Offices of Stephanie Lee Ehrbright, Esq.

It depends on what jurisdiction it happened in. Some courts have what is called Diversion where you can complete a class and have the charge dismissed. In other courts usually for first time offense if there are no other complications, no priors, and the items weren't that expensive then usually you will get a fine and probation.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/12, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona