Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

I was granted the Holmes Youthful Trainee Act, and successfully completed it with flying colors and no problems. That was back in Michigan and i currently reside in Arizona. Recently i was caught with Underage Drinking and possession of drug paraphernila. My question is if they will do anything acording to my HYTA, or if they wouldn't?

Asked on 6/20/12, 10:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carrie Spiller Law Office of Carrie M Spiller, PLLC

I am only licensed in AZ, not in Michigan, but I believe the act you are referencing is only applicable in Michigan. Generally, Arizona courts may not be bound by the provisions of another state's laws. You may want to consider posting your question for a Michigan attorney to review. The results of your case in AZ may be contingent on your criminal history record and whether you have any "prior convictions", and a Michigan attorney may be better able to determine whether that is the case or not.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/12, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona