Legal Question in DUI Law in Arizona

i received a dui charge in arizona 6 years ago they issued a warrant but i was out of state. how long do they have to catch and prosecute me?

Asked on 7/10/12, 2:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carrie Spiller Law Office of Carrie M Spiller, PLLC

An AZ warrant will stay valid indefinitely as long as the case itself was initiatied within the statute of limitations. It is very likely your driver's license is also suspended, as most AZ courts report failures to appear to the MVD. You didn't include any specific facts, but assuming you were issued the citation at the time of arrest, then the warrant is valid, and will remain so until you appear in court or get arrested on the warrant.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/12, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arizona