Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

How soon after we file visitation right papers will it take to finalize and set fouth

Asked on 7/25/16, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joan Bundy Joan Bundy Law

When you say "visitation right papers" I'm not sure exactly what you mean. Are you talking about child custody rights for a parent? Or visitation rights for a non-parent? Regardless, in the Arizona courts right now, the process is taking at least six months and up to a year or more depending on if there are attorneys involved and/or parties who are diametrically opposed or digging their feet in on their positions and not willing to compromise. I do wish you the best of luck!

Read more
Answered on 7/26/16, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona