Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I live in Arizona with my girlfriend and son and although we arent married i understand my right to my son but just 3 days ago i told her not to take my son to California and she still took him is that considered kidnapping he is 6 months old

Asked on 4/15/14, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC

Until the court enters orders, the mother generally is not bound by certain orders (I.e. Traveling out of state absent your permission.)

There are additional steps you should take in my opinion, including but not limited to filing a petition to establish. There are other methods we should discuss in more detail, but we would want to know more detail to give you the best possible answer specific to your family law matter. We offer free 30 minute consultations if you have further questions 623-748-8973. I wish you the very best.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/14, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona