Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

How long does it take a judge to make a ruling in a child custody case? The last court i had was the Trial/Evidentiary Hearing

Asked on 4/23/12, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joyce Johnson-Stovall Johnson Stovall and Associates PLLC

Each family law judge has a different case load and that case load determines how long it takes to write an opinion on the matters that were tried in that court. I have seen it take as long as 90 days for a judge to make a decision, depending on the complexity of the issues.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/12, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona