Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

Proper Response to Pettition for dissolution of Marriage

I need to know what steps i need to take to respod to the petiton for dissolution of marriage. I agree with the terms of the petition to make sure i follow the correct procedures.

Asked on 7/24/04, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.

Re: Proper Response to Pettition for dissolution of Marriage

Thank you for your inquiry.

The Response to the divorce petition is intended for you to indicate which items you agree to and which you don't. If you agree on all terms, your Response will be very simple.

The self-service center at the superior court (or the court's website) has a form that you can use for this purpose, or you can create a form yourself to do the same thing.

If we can be of additional assistance, please feel free to contact our office.

Monica Donaldson

(480) 792-9770

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/25/04, 3:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona