Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I have a restraining order hearing coming up soon. I'm the plaintiff. The defendant has been saying he intends on killing me and other various threats. I was told he intends on talking about how I am in fact a violent person and wants to support these claims with some kind of evidence and witness accounts. What terminology should I use to object since the restraint order is not on me but on him and talking about me is not the reason for this hearing? He also intends on having various people write letters that he is non violent and even his mother. Is there a good phrase or statement to use in court to help express it's not the judgement of others but the recent acts and extreme hostility towards me that should be the concern of the court?

Thank you

Asked on 8/21/14, 7:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.

It doesn't matter if you are violent and it doesn't matter if he is "non-violent," the ONLY thing that matters is whether the judge believes that it is more likely than not that he committed (or threatened to commit) at least one act of domestic violence alleged in your Petition. You may want to consider consulting with an attorney to determine whether you would benefit by being represented at the hearing.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/14, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona