Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

My spouse and I have been married for 38 years. We are both in our late 50's. I was a stay-at-home parent for most of the duration of the marriage. I recently earned a bachelor's degree. I have some work experience; my last paid employment was in 2000. I am currently unemployed and searching for work.

A petition for dissolution of marriage was filed by Spouse X. Considering age, duration of marriage, ability of spouse seeking spousal maintenance to obtain employment, the standard of living during the marriage, and ability of X to pay, what is the likely outcome/calculation for spousal maintenance if X is known to have been wasteful in use of community finances during the marriage and after having lived separately (unofficially)? How does this factor into the award of spousal maintenance to Spouse Y (receiver)? Will Y have to show evidence of wasteful or irresponsible spending?


Asked on 4/10/18, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeanne Whitney Whitney Law Office

You may have a case for spousal support and certainly are entitled to half of any assets, investments, and retirement accounts. I work in Cochise County and could meet with you to discuss your case. Contact Jeanne Benda Whitney at (520) 507-2067 or whitneylaw@cox.net. If you were recently served with your spouse's Petition for Dissolution, remember there are deadlines for answering.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/18, 9:14 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona