Legal Question in Immigration Law in Arizona

i am a permanent resident green card holder and was cited at the arizona checkpoint for a very small posseion of marijuana(less than a gram) which i unknowingly had as i passed the border patrol checkpoint? my green card expires in november and i have court for this misdemeanor citation may 26,2017. will this affect my renewal application for my green card.


Asked on 4/21/17, 12:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Medina Law Office of Charles Medina

We suggest you to consult with an immigration attorney to discuss the effect of your charge on your green card.

You may visit our website at www.medinalawgroup.net for our featured cases that cover the most complicated areas of immigration law. Our telephone number is 714-786-6835 and email is [email protected] Thank you.

The above reply is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/17, 11:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Arizona